Privacy Policy

Report Injury Pty Ltd

ACN   603 426 955

Download PDF

Privacy Policy

Last Updated

January 2015

General

Report Injury Pty Ltd (ACN 603 426 955) (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy in the future, at which point we will update this document. Amendments will be effective immediately, and continued use of this service will constitute agreement with the most current policy.

Collection


Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include, your name, postal address, email address, medical information, bank account details, date of birth, contact phone number and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know, is seeking.

Purposes of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing services and products to you or someone else you know;
  • reporting sports related injuries and generating associated reports;
  • arranging for physiotherapy and associated medical treatment and follow ups;
  • conducting research;
  • registering your account;
  • using de-identified information for statistical analysis purposes;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • responding to and managing your queries;
  • providing you with promotional information, newsletters or updates about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via the app or email or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our application, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. Our application may contact links to other applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked applications and any linked applications are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • sports trainers, physiotherapists and other medical professionals;
  • relevant coaching staff, sporting clubs or associations;
  • relevant teachers, schools or academic associations;
  • third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (including technology service providers and payment providers including but not limited to Stripe) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • our related entities and other organisation that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services, products, updates newsletters and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, unless a user accesses the service from overseas, in which case your personal information would be transferred overseas.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information about you for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Access and correction

You may access your personal information at any time. If upon accessing your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Unless otherwise stated, user accounts belong to a single customer account. The number of users a customer can create depends on the type of package purchased. The account owner has full access to all injury reports created by users within that account. By default, all users created within the account will only have access to reports created by them. If set by the account owner, or a user with sufficient permissions, a user can be granted certain permissions such as creating or removing users and viewing or editing all injury reports.

You may request an update of any research projects completed or currently being conducted by us at any time.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper form and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. If we detect a breach in the security of your personal information we will take steps to action to mitigate any further potential breaches. These steps may include, but is not limited to, suspending or restricting access to affected accounts, or requiring the resetting of user passwords.

To improve the function of our service, we allow you to export the data in multiple formats. These formats include lists, tables and graphs, all of which could contain personal information. Once data has been exported, we have no control over who sees it. Therefore, it is the sole responsibility of the user to ensure the security of the personal information contained within. We take no responsibility for accidental or unintended loss, interference or disclosure of information to any unintended third party.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact use as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email:

privacy@reportinjury.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer
Report Injury Pty Ltd
PO Box 2332
NEW FARM QLD 4005

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated in January 2015.